Parenting and Child Support
[…] The change is significant. While the standard of the “best interests of the child” remains central in the court’s ultimate decision-making, the revised statute sets forth the initial presumption—the starting place for the judge making the ultimate decision—that an award of equal or approximately equal parenting time will be appropriate unless proven otherwise.
In addition to setting a rebuttable presumption of approximately equal parenting time, the legislature also modified the State’s child support statute, RSA 458-C, by adding the following definitions that directly bear on parenting schedules:
- Parenting time is defined as “a period of time when a parent has physical responsibility for their children.” RSA 458-C:2, VIII-b.
- A parenting schedule is defined as “a schedule agreed to by the parents, or ordered. by the court, which specifies the days of the week and hours of the day when each parent has parenting time with their children.” RSA 458-C:2, VIII-c.
- An approximately equal parenting schedule refers to a “parenting schedule where each parent has parenting time for greater than 40 percent of the annual parenting schedule.” RSA 458-C:2, VIII-c(a).
- A substantially shared parenting schedule refers to a “parenting schedule where each parent has parenting time for 35 percent of the annual parenting schedule.” RSA 458-C:2, VIII-c(b).
Impact of Parenting Time and New Child Support Guidance
The New Hampshire legislature also made sweeping changes to RSA 458-C, the State’s child support statute.